Privacy

Pax Romana Privacy Policy

It’s important you can trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy seriously.

What is personal information?

In this Privacy Policy, personal information is any information that could identify you or be used to establish your identity.

Why we need your personal information

To effectively assess your application for membership and to administer your membership in Pax Romana, we need to collect and retain your personal information.

What sort of information do we collect?

The information we may request includes (but is not limited to) name, address, date of birth, contact details, health information, blue card (working with children) status, QLHF membership details and next of kin details.  We sometimes need to collect and use sensitive information, such as when we consider applications for:

  • membership,
  • authorisation to fight in gladiatorial combat,
  • holding office bearer positions and/or
  • working with children in our organisation etc.

Sensitive information includes information and/or an opinion relating to a person’s employment, criminal history, weapons licence details, extremist political views, sexual practices, notification results for working with children checks, and may also include information about a person’s health and medical history (including mental health history).

The Australian Privacy Principles set out restrictions about the way sensitive information can be used.

Unless you give us your consent, or if we are required or permitted by law, we will only use or disclose sensitive information for the purposes for which it was provided.

How do we collect personal information?

Pax Romana will collect your personal information directly from you where this is reasonable and practical. We gather this information either through applications or other forms that you complete, or by recording the information you provide via phone calls, face-to-face discussions, emails, social media and other forms of communication.

We may also collect personal information from external sources. Examples of the people or organisations who may provide us with information are:

  • Other QLHF members, when a new person applies for membership in Pax Romana,
  • Parents or guardians in respect of children,
  • People authorised by you,
  • Public sources of information (such as the White Pages, LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter etc.), and
  • Government agencies.

Can you remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us?

If you wish to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym when applying for membership or in your dealings with us, then it will be impracticable for us to administer your membership/application for membership.

How we protect your personal information

Whether your personal information is gathered through face-to-face meetings or by interacting with us via telephone, mail, internet or other methods, we take steps to store your information securely. We hold your personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files.

We take a number of steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or improper disclosure. These include instructing our office bearers who handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of member information and the privacy of individuals.

Who can access your personal information

From time to time we may share your personal information with other entities both within and outside of Pax Romana. The entities that we might share your personal information with could include:

  • If you are not yet a member of the Queensland Living History Federation (QLHF), then we will give your information to QLHF for the purpose of enrolling you as a member.
  • If you are already a member of the QLHF, and once you become a member of the QLHF then we will use your personal information when adding you as a member of Pax Romana on the QLHF register of members and/or when dealing with QLHF in regard to your membership.
  • We will give your information to QLHF and/or an insurance company in the event that you are injured and/or you are involved in an incident and/or if a complaint is made.
  • Courts, tribunals and other dispute resolution bodies in the course of a dispute
  • We will give your personal information to other third parties as consented to by you and/or as required by law.

Will your information be disclosed to overseas recipients?

When your personal information is collected by us, it may be stored on the servers for our website which are hosted by Digital Ocean and are located in the United Kingdom (London).  Any pages of our website that are indexed by google may also be stored in google data warehouses around the world. Our Facebook page is hosted by Facebook and its servers may be located overseas.

How do we update personal information?

We realise that your personal information changes frequently – people move house, and update other personal circumstances on an ongoing basis. In most cases you can alter your details by sending us an email to paximperial1975@hotmail.com.

If we believe the information we hold is incomplete or out of date, we may also seek to correct or complete our records by gathering data from other sources such as public records and other organisations.

How long will we keep your information?

We may be legally required to maintain some of your records for a significant period of time. However, once we believe information is no longer needed we may remove any identifying details or destroy the records entirely.

How you can contact us to find out more about your personal information

You can contact us to:

  • seek more information about anything contained in this policy, or to request a copy of this policy in a different format
  • update or correct your personal information
  • opt out of receiving information about upcoming events
  • ask about accessing or correcting the personal information we hold about you; or make a privacy related complaint.

in any of the following ways:

How do I find out about the personal information Pax Romana holds about me?

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you, with some exceptions. To make a request you need to complete a form outlining what information you require. Access forms can be obtained by contacting us as set out above.

Pax Romana is permitted to refuse access to personal information in certain situations. Examples include where:

  • giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals
  • giving access would be unlawful, or where denying access is required or authorised by an Australian law or a court order
  • both of the following apply:
    1. we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in; and
    2. giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter
  • giving access is likely to interfere with law enforcement activities.

Before providing the requested information we will give you an estimate of any potential costs associated with this, including expenses for locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any of the material you need.

What should I do if I have a complaint about privacy?

To raise any concerns that you might have in relation to privacy, please contact us via the contact channels listed above.

We take privacy-related complaints very seriously and consider all complaints carefully as part of our commitment to being open, honest and fair in dealing with your concerns. In most cases, we’ll contact you within 28 days of receiving your complaint to let you know what actions we are taking regarding the matter.

How can I escalate my concerns?

If you feel your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed in the first instance, or that it is taking too long to resolve, you can ask for your concerns to be escalated to the Pax Romana Privacy Officer. Contact details are as follows:

By email – paximperial1975@hotmail.com

If you still have concerns further assistance may be available from:

Queensland Living History Federation PO Box 10692, Adelaide Street Brisbane Qld 4000

What about privacy and the internet?

This statement outlines some privacy issues specific to the Pax Romana website.

Interactive tools

The Pax Romana website provides you with interactive tools designed to help manage your membership.

Pax Romana may collect personal information you enter when using the interactive tools on our website and/or our Facebook page.

What is a Cookie and how does Pax Romana use cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of text stored on your computer to help us determine the type of browser and settings you are using, where you have been on the web site, when you return to the web site, where you came from, and to ensure your information is secure. The purpose of this Pax Romana website, including presenting web pages according to your needs or preferences.

We use cookies to give you access to certain pages of the website without having to log in each time you visit. Pax Romana may also use external service providers to track the traffic and usage on the web site.

Cookies are frequently used on many websites on the internet and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by changing your preferences and options in your browser. You may not be able to access some parts of the Pax Romana website if you choose to disable the cookie acceptance in your browser, particularly the secure parts of the website. We therefore recommend you enable cookie acceptance to benefit from all the services on the website.

Links to third party websites

The Pax Romana website may have links to external third party websites that may benefit the user.

External websites should contain their own privacy statements and we recommend you review them when using their websites. Please note, however, that third party websites are not covered by this policy, and these sites are not subject to Pax Romana’s privacy standards and procedures.

Website Analytics

Website analytics measurement software is used to assist in tracking traffic patterns to and from the Pax Romana website, anonymously surveying users of the site. The system is used to collect such information as the number of unique visitors, how long these visitors spend on the website when they do visit, and common entry and exit points into and from the website.

This non-personal information is collected and aggregated by third party software and provided to us to assist in our analysis of our websites. You cannot be identified personally from this information and no personal information is stored about you.

About this policy

Any information we hold is governed by the most current Pax Romana Privacy Policy. The policy is publicly available via our website, or you can contact us about obtaining the policy in hard copy.  This policy is reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, and changes to our operations and practices, and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment.

In this policy, You means members of Pax Romana and/or users of the Pax Romana website and/or Facebook page/s.  Us means Pax Romana.  References to the plural include the singular and vice versa.  References to one gender include all other genders.

Last updated: 27 March 2017